Delivering Your Superyacht Experience Since 1976
local and international
+1.305.253.7245
toll-free north america
+1.800.922.4824
 

Privacy Policy

We Value Your Privacy

This Privacy Policy (effective May 28, 2014) discloses the privacy practices for the SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants (SYC) family of companies (1800sailaway.com, 1800bareboat.com, 1800yachtcharters.com, 1800yachttenders.com) and information collected by and from these companies and websites. This Privacy Policy applies to the practices of companies owned by SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants and affiliated to it, including, but not limited to, those under direct management. If you do not agree with the terms of our Privacy Policy, please do not access our Websites.

SailAway Yacht Charters has created this page in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to you, our web site patrons and customers. The following information discloses our policies on spam, information collection, security, confidentiality, and more.

Client Confidentiality

Superyacht crews are well-trained in respecting guests’ needs for privacy. Confidentiality agreements can be incorporated into a charter agreement before the client even boards the yacht. Captains have experience helping guests enjoy various cruising locations discreetly and with anonymity.

Spam

We do not use, nor do we condone the use of, unsolicited bulk email. Validated complaints against our affiliates or associate publishers result in cancellation of their accounts. We take this issue very seriously.

Please report any incidents of unsolicited email coming from or mentioning the 1800yachtcharters.com domain to webmaster@1800yachtcharters.com for a prompt and personal reply. All matters are investigated and dealt with immediately.

Your Personal Information and Confidentiality

Our site uses forms for information requests and orders. Contact information from all forms (including name, address, and email address) is used to process and deliver yacht charter reservation orders and mail information about our company to our customers ONLY. We respect your privacy, and we value your business. At no time will we share any of this information with any other person or company. Any financial information our customers submit, such as credit card number and expiration date (via forms or e-mail), is used ONLY to charge the customer for yacht charter products or services that they are purchasing. Information provided to us, including client and passenger names, is held in the highest regard and in strictest confidentiality.

Security

This site has extensive security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. When downloading any information from our site or doing any research on our site, that the information is secure.

Resale or Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants does not, and will NEVER, sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected at our site, including contact form information, brochure requests, or email details.

Privacy of Our Email Lists

SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants will not use email addresses of any persons who have not specifically requested to be contacted by our company. We do not sell, rent, loan, or trade addresses in our possession to ANYONE.

Unsubscribe Policy

SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants strives to contact only those who request to be contacted. If you do not want to receive future emails from us, simply reply to any email with UNSUBSCRIBE as the subject. We will take care of your request immediately.

Personal Information

Personal information is defined as any information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you. This information includes, but is not limited to, your full name, your email address, your home address, your work address, your home phone number, your work number, your cell number, your yacht charter party members’/guests’ names, your yacht charter guests’ home addresses, your yacht charter guests’ work addresses, your yacht charter guests’ email addresses, or your yacht charter guests’ home, work, or cell numbers.

Your personal information is used to individualize your experience on our website, to communicate separately with you, to customize your yacht charter vacation experience, to facilitate your movements throughout our website, and to selectively send you communications that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise.

Generally, you can visit our website without revealing any personal information about yourself. The personal information collected from clients during the yacht charter inquiry process is used to manage your account (such as, for billing purposes or for customizing your yacht charter inquiry and experience). This information is not shared with third parties, unless specifically stated otherwise or in special circumstances.

Sale or Transfer of Our Companies

If all or a portion of any of our Companies is transferred, sold, merged, ceases operations, or is otherwise involved in a transaction where the ownership or management of our Companies is changed (individually or collectively, a “Transaction”), your Information may be transferred or assigned to a third party as part of the Transaction. We will not otherwise share, sell, or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Aggregate Information

Our website collects certain Aggregate Information, such as tracking the Internet address of the domains from which you visit our site, tracking your IP address (the number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you are using the Web), tracking your browser type, and tracking the pages that you visit, to analyze this data for trends and statistics.

We use this aggregate information to administer our site, to customize the experience that visitors have to our site, and to gather broad demographic information. None of the information is connected with your personal information.

Use of IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Internet. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP Address. SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants may use IP addresses to audit the use of our website, but the information is never shared with anyone outside of our company. It is used strictly to help with tracking client interests and tweaking our website to enrich the user experience for you.

Web Browser Cookies

A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain websites. SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes and to improve the services that we provide to our clients and Site visitors. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your client information.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent; however, it is possible that some parts of the site will not function if you do so. Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.

Responses to Email Inquiries

When visitors or clients email inquiries to SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants does not share the return email address with any third party.

Links to Other Sites

SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which it may link, and our privacy policy does not apply to websites to which we may link.
These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information. These other sites are not subject to the SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants privacy policy, and SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants is not responsible for the privacy policies for these other sites, nor for the use of any information that these sites may collect. Please keep in mind that whenever you give out Information online (for example, via web logs [blogs], message boards, or chat lines), that Information can be collected and used by people you that you do not know. While SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants and its affiliates strive to protect their clients’ information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online on any other site. You disclose such Information at your own risk.

Data Security

SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants is committed to taking reasonable measures to protect your Personal Information from theft, misuse, and alteration. Although SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants’ security efforts are consistent with industry practices, complete privacy, confidentiality, and security are not yet possible over the Internet.

The client agrees that since the Internet is not a fully-secure medium for the communication of information, and since privacy and confidentiality cannot be guaranteed, use of SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants’ services may cause the client’s information to be accessed by, or disclosed to, other persons. Therefore, the client agrees that SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants shall not be responsible or liable for any damage that the client, or any other person, may suffer in connection with the communication of private, confidential, or sensitive information using SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants’ services. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining the client’s information.

Modifications

Clients may not opt out of receiving information from SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants which is essential for maintaining or updating clients’ accounts or system information.

Questions About SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants’ Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact:

SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants, Inc.
15605 SW 92nd Ave
Miami, FL 33157-1972
U.S.A.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants recommends that children ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants or to anyone else online.

Revision to This Policy

SailAway Yacht Charter Consultants reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy and any other corporate policies and agreements at any time and in any manner.

If you have any concern about privacy at our companies, please contact us by sending an email to info@1800yachtcharters.com and we will address it right away. Thank you for placing your confidence in us.